• Advertisement

APM 2.5 mission planner faulty?

Discussion about ArduPilot hardware

APM 2.5 mission planner faulty?

Postby Farley » Tue Oct 01, 2013 10:51 am

Hi , I have installed mission planner on 2 different laptops. Dell dual cores with XP pro. The only problem I have is when setting way points, I cannot zoom in on the Google map in Satelite mode. Street maps zoom OK, but in satelite mode I get red and blue squares on the screen " server not found fault 404" and " you can not zoom in past this point" .
I can zoom in to max when over the veldt but when over my neighbour hood it gives a fault passed a certain point.
Help please !!!!
Farley
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:11 pm

Re: APM 2.5 mission planner faulty?

Postby robone » Wed Oct 02, 2013 12:00 pm

I have just being playing around with it and using Google Hybrid it works well. No problem. I am using windows 7

Maybe there is a problem with XP or your Internet connection is slow
http://www.multirotor.co.za
| 3DRobotics | ZeroUAV | RC Tiger Motors | Vulcan SkyHook Airframes |
User avatar
robone
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 4:55 pm
Location: Johannesburg

Re: APM 2.5 mission planner faulty?

Postby Farley » Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:05 am

Hi
Thanks for the info. If I try zoom in over Brackenhurst Alberton at a certain level I get the red and blue squares incicating a 404 server connection problem and a cannot zoom in past this point notification.
If I scroll to the right of the Google way point map towards the West I get to a point where there screen is cut in half. The right hand side is out of focus which was the area that I could not see and on the left hand side I am over the old Lido Hotel and at maximum zoom I can see the Kreepy in the pool.
Is it possible the Brackenhurst is a " famous Key Point " and Google have not permitted to do close ups in Mission Planner ? Here starts a conspiracy theory!
But I I can Zoom in and see my Kreepy using just plain Google maps. You mentioned internet speed, i'm on 2 gig . The Google Hybrid map you mention, is it a purchased copy or the freeware version. ? There is no logical explination I can see

Regards
Farley
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:11 pm

Re: APM 2.5 mission planner faulty?

Postby robone » Thu Oct 03, 2013 10:28 am

I checked your area and other than the 404 error code, it says they do not have imagery in that detail for that area.

Never seen that before. On google maps and google earth it works.
http://www.multirotor.co.za
| 3DRobotics | ZeroUAV | RC Tiger Motors | Vulcan SkyHook Airframes |
User avatar
robone
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 4:55 pm
Location: Johannesburg

Re: APM 2.5 mission planner faulty?

Postby Farley » Thu Oct 03, 2013 10:48 am

Hallelujah

I thought I had lost my f$%king marbles. Lets have some fun with this to easy my anxiety. What do you think it could be ??
Farley
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:11 pm

Re: APM 2.5 mission planner faulty?

Postby robone » Thu Oct 03, 2013 10:58 am

I will play around with this sometime today and see I can get it to work. Frustrating. There must be a solution.
http://www.multirotor.co.za
| 3DRobotics | ZeroUAV | RC Tiger Motors | Vulcan SkyHook Airframes |
User avatar
robone
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 4:55 pm
Location: Johannesburg

Re: APM 2.5 mission planner faulty?

Postby Farley » Thu Oct 03, 2013 11:16 am

I would love to assist you, but my Arduino programming is very limited and would not know where to look in the mission planner code :no:
Farley
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:11 pm

Re: APM 2.5 mission planner faulty?

Postby robone » Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:50 pm

Okay...the best thing to do is use OviMap hybrid or BingHybrid and it is crystal clear.

Go to Flight Plan and there is a drop down menu 2/3rds down. Change it from whatever it is on to OviMap Hybrid or BingHybrid.

Cheers
Rob
http://www.multirotor.co.za
| 3DRobotics | ZeroUAV | RC Tiger Motors | Vulcan SkyHook Airframes |
User avatar
robone
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 4:55 pm
Location: Johannesburg

Re: APM 2.5 mission planner faulty?

Postby Farley » Thu Oct 03, 2013 5:32 pm

Hi Rob

Thanks you have saved the day. Bing satelite works 100%
Your are a star! Any ideas why Google satelite does not work ?

Regards farley
Farley
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:11 pm

Re: APM 2.5 mission planner faulty?

Postby robone » Thu Oct 03, 2013 6:05 pm

I don't know....but as long as something works :) that is good
http://www.multirotor.co.za
| 3DRobotics | ZeroUAV | RC Tiger Motors | Vulcan SkyHook Airframes |
User avatar
robone
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 4:55 pm
Location: Johannesburg


Return to ArduPilot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

  • Advertisement
cron

x